Languages Home

Frequently Asked Questions: Health

Are Beemster cheeses made with pasteurized milk?

Yes, all the Beemster cheeses are made with pasteurized milk. 

Do Beemster cheeses contain gluten?

No. Beemster cheeses are completely free of any gluten. 

If cheese gets moldy, should I throw it away?

Mold may develop on the surface of cheese. Although most molds are harmless, to be safe, cut away 1 cm of the cheese on all sides that have visible mold. Use the remaining cheese as quickly as possible. 

What are the white dots that appear in the more aged Beemster cheeses?

These are protein crystals that develop when the cheese matures. Cheese connoiseurs appreciate these dots very much. They are a sign that the cheese has ripened extremely well. 

Can I eat the rind of Beemster?

No. The rind protects the cheese from dehydrating and molding. The rind partially consists of a plastic coating that does not digest. 

How much fat does Beemster contain?

The fat content of Beemster runs from 28- 32 grams per 100 gram.

 

Can I eat Beemster if I have lactose intolerance?

In the absence of clear regulations, CONO Kaasmakers follows the German guidelines and therefore states the following:

CONO Kaasmakers declares that the cheese it produces is naturally lactose-free (<0.1% (<0.1g/100 g product).

Valid for the complete Beemster range.

Is Beemster made using vegetable rennet or animal rennet?

Beemster is made using animal rennet. 

Are the ingredients of Beemster genetically modified?

No, none of the ingredients of Beemster are genetically modified.